High Holy Days - 5779

Congregational Schedule

 

CONGREGATION SHERITH ISRAEL

3600 West End Avenue

Orthodox

www.sherithisrael.com

Saturday, Sept. 1

8:30 p.m. – Ma’ariv (See West End listing)

11:30 p.m. – Selichot services jointly at Beit Tefilah – Chabad 

Sunday, Sept. 9

11 a.m. – Memorial service in Lucas Chapel

Sunday, Sept. 9 – Erev Rosh Hashanah

6:46 p.m. − Candle lighting

6:50 p.m. − Evening services

Monday, Sept. 10 – First Day Rosh Hashanah

8 a.m. − Preliminary services

9:30 a.m. − Torah reading

10:15 a.m. − Rabbi’s address/Shofar

10:40 a.m. − Musaf

12:45 p.m. − Lunch (reservations required)

2:30 p.m. − Tashlich at Richland Creek

6:40 p.m. − Mincha/Maariv

7:39 p.m. − Candle lighting

Tuesday, Sept. 11 – Second Day Rosh Hashanah

8 a.m. − Preliminary services

9:40 a.m. − Torah reading

10:20 a.m. − Rabbi’s address/Shofar

10:40 a.m. − Musaf

6:40 p.m. − Mincha

7:37 p.m. − Maariv/Havdallah

Wednesday, Sept. 12 – Fast of Gedalia observed

5:06 a.m. − Fast begins

6:10 a.m. − Selichot and Shacharit

6:30 p.m. − Mincha

7:25 p.m. − Fast ends

Tuesday, Sept. 18 – Erev Yom Kippur

6:30 a.m. − Shacharit

4 p.m. − Mincha

6 p.m. −Late Mincha

6:33 p.m. − Candle lighting

6:35 p.m. − Kol Nidre

Wednesday, Sept. 19 – Yom Kippur 

8:30 a.m. − Shacharit

10:50 a.m. − Torah Reading

11:40 a.m. − Rabbi’s Address

11:55 a.m. − Yizkor

12:10 p.m. − Musaf

4:15 p.m. − Reading of the Names

5 p.m. − Mincha

6:15 p.m. − Neilah

7:27 p.m. − Shofar followed by Break-Fast

*Lulav and Etrog

It is a Mitzvah for every Jewish family to acquire a set of Four Species in celebration of Sukkot! This year, each set costs $55. (Deluxe available for $95). Send in your checks no later than September 7.

*Shabbat Chol HaMoed Sukkot Dinner

Friday night, September 28, Catered by Sova

RSVP with Janet in the Office by September 23

Suggested Donation $15.00 per person. Dinner will be in lieu of Abraham and Sarah’s Tent.

 

CHABAD OF NASHVILLE

95 Bellevue Road

www.chabadnashville.com

Saturday, Sept. 1

11:30 p.m. – Selichot services jointly with Congregation Sherith Israel at Beit Tefilah Chabad 

Sunday, Sept. 9 – First night of Rosh Hashanah

6:30 p.m. – New Year’s Eve Service and Dinner (Reservation required for dinner; go to www.chabadnashville.com)

6:46 p.m. – Candle lighting

Monday, Sept. 10 – First day of Rosh Hashanah

9 a.m. – Morning services

10:45-11:30 a.m. – Children’s program

11:45 a.m. – Shofar sounding

12:30 p.m. – Mussaf service

5:45 p.m. – Tashlich at Percy Warner Park

Tuesday, Sept. 11 – Second day of Rosh Hashanah

9 a.m.  – Morning services

10:45-11:30 a.m. – Children’s program

11:45 a.m. – Shofar sounding

Tuesday, Sept. 18 – Yom Kippur

6:15 p.m. – Kol Nidrei service

6:33 p.m. – Fast starts

Wednesday, Sept. 19 – Yom Kippur Day

9:30 a.m. – Morning service

10:45-11:30 a.m. – Children’s program

11:45 a.m. – Yizkor memorial service

6 p.m. – Ne’ilah closing service

7:27 p.m. – Havdalah service and Jay Kamen Family Break-Fast, dedicated in memory of our friend Jay Kamen

 

WEST END SYNAGOGUE

3810 West End Avenue

Conservative

www.westendsyn.org

Saturday, Sept. 1 – Selichot

8:30 p.m. – Ma’ariv followed by Havdallah and musical concert, co-sponsored with Congregation Sherith Israel. The concert will be about an hour and will be followed by a dessert reception.

Sunday, Sept. 9 – Erev Rosh Hashanah

6 p.m. – Services begin

6:30 p.m. – Rabbi’s sermon 

Services end at approximately 7 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 10 – First day of Rosh Hashanah,

9 a.m. – Services begin

10:15 a.m. – Blessing of babies born in the last year

11 a.m. – Rabbi’s sermon

Fa.m.ily services follow the rabbi’s sermon; services end at approximately 1 p.m.

4:45 p.m. – Family-friendly Tashlich: Join us for the three-block walk from WES to the creek at 4:45 p.m. Shofar blowing will follow back at the synagogue.

Tuesday, Sept. 11 – Second day of Rosh Hashanah

9 a.m. – Services begin

10:30 a.m. – Rabbi’s sermon 

Children’s services follow the rabbi’s sermon; services end at approximately 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 18 – Kol Nidre 

6:15 p.m. – Services begin

6:32 p.m. – Kol Nidre 

8 p.m. – Rabbi’s sermon

Services end at approximately 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 19 – Yom Kippur Day

9:30 a.m. – Services begin

11 a.m.  Family and children’s services

12:15 p.m. – Rabbi’s sermon

3:45 p.m. – Study session with Moises Paz

5:45 p.m. – Yizkor

6 p.m. – Neilah with open Ark for personal prayers

7:27 p.m. – Havdallah Ramah-style and sounding of the Shofar

A community Break Fast, sponsored by Sisterhood and Men’s Club, follows Yom Kippur Day services.

There is no charge but please make your reservation by emailing office@westendsyn.org.

Monday, Sept. 24 – First day of Sukkot

9:30 a.m. – Services begin

11 a.m. – Services for families with young children

Tuesday, Sept. 25 – Second day of Sukkot

9:30 a.m. – Services begin

Monday, Oct. 1 – Shemini Atzeret

9:30 a.m. – Services begin

Monday, Oct. 1 – Evening of Simchat Torah

5:30 p.m. – Simchat Torah dinner

6 p.m. – Service for families with young children

6:45 p.m. – Service (Torah processions) 

Tuesday, Oct. 2 – Simchat Torah

9:30 a.m. – Services begin

 

CONGREGATION MICAH

2001 Old Hickory Boulevard

Reform

www.congregationmicah.org

Saturday, Sept. 1

6 p.m. – Selichot: dinner and service

9:30 a.m. – Exploring the sacred texts of the season

Sunday, Sept. 9 – Erev Rosh Hashanah

7:30 p.m. – Services begin

Monday, Sept. 10 – Rosh Hashanah

10 a.m. – Services begin

3:15 p.m. – Family service

4 p.m. – Birthday party of the world and Tashlich

Friday, Sept. 14 – Shabbat Shuvah

6 p.m. – Services begin

Saturday, Sept. 15

10:30 a.m. – Cemetery service

Tuesday, Sept. 18 – Kol Nidrei  

7:30 p.m. – Services begin

Wednesday, Sept. 19 – Yom Kippur 

10 a.m. – Services begin

1 p.m. – Family service (children from birth to 4th grade)

1 p.m. – Teen service 

2 p.m. – Healing service

2 p.m. – Schmooze and views: talk politics

2 p.m. – Memorial Garden tour

3:30 p.m. – Learning session on restorative justice

5 p.m. – Yizkor, followed by Neilah

Sunday, Sept. 23

5-10 p.m. – Sukkah hop and progressive dinner; board bus at Micah; participants must ride bus to participate. Limited to 40 people, register online, $50/per person.

Friday, Sept. 28

6 p.m. – Shabbat services 

7 p.m. – Taco party and sukkot activities for all ages

Friday, Oct. 5 – Simchat Torah

5:15 p.m. – Special wine-down

6 p.m. – Shabbat Shaband

      

THE TEMPLE – CONGREGATION OHABAI SHOLOM

5015 Harding Road

Reform

www.templenashville.org

Saturday, Sept. 1

6 p.m. – Selichot program

Sunday, Sept. 9

7:30 p.m. – Erev Rosh Hashanah service

Monday, Sept. 10

9 a.m. – Family service

9 a.m. – Tot Yom Tov

10:30 a.m. – Morning service

10:30 a.m. – Youth program. (K – 3rd grade; reservation and fee required; see the Fall issue of the Temple View or go to www.templenashville.org for details)

12:45 p.m. – Rosh Hashanah reception

1 p.m. – Tashlich at the creek

Friday, Sept. 14

6 p.m. – Shabbat Shuvah

Sunday, Sept. 16

2 p.m. – Memorial service at The Temple Cemetery

Tuesday, Sept. 18

7:30 p.m. – Kol Nidre service

Wednesday, Sept. 19

9 a.m. – Family service

9 a.m. – Tot Yom Tov

10:30 a.m. – Morning service

10:30 a.m. – Youth program. (K – 3rd grade; reservation and fee required; see the Fall issue of the Temple View or go to www.templenashville.org for details)

12:45 p.m. – Congregants hour

2 p.m. – Afternoon service

3:15 p.m. – Study hour

4:15 p.m. – Yizkor and concluding service

Break the fast with your Temple community immediately after concluding services. Cost is $15 for adults and $5 for children under 12. Your check is your reservation (received by Friday, Sept. 14) and should be mailed to The Temple, 5015 Harding Pike, Nashville.

Wednesday, Sept. 26

5:15 p.m. – Dinner in the Sukkah for 4th-7th grades

Thursday, Sept. 27

7 p.m. – Next Dor Sukkah Celebration

Friday, Sept. 28

6 p.m. – Family Simchat Torah service

Sunday, Sept. 30

11 a.m. – Conversion conversation: Lunch in the Sukkah